Program Guide

WVKR Fall Schedule 2022

WVKR Fall 2022 Schedule [PDF]

SUNDAY

12 am – Glow Worms

1 am – Dream Rotation

6 am- La Voz

7 am- Mojo and Mana Nitty Gritty Blues Hours

8 am – ABC Latino

9 am – Naked Radio

10 am – The Trailhead (2 hr)

12 pm – Digging in the Crates (3 hr)

3 pm – Voices Beyond the Wall//Mingus Moments (3 hr)

6 pm – Radio Showtime (2 hr)

8 pm – Voyage Into Vinyl (2 hr)

10 pm – The Treehouse

11 pm – Exploring Emotionality

MONDAY
12 am – Ambien Radio

1 am – Mixed Media

2 am – The Space Program

7 am – The Early Morning Show with Steve & Marie

8 am – Democracy Now!

9 am – ViCE

10 am – karuta (1/2 hour)

11 am – Pipes ‘n Pizzazz

12 pm – They Shoot We Score

1 pm – Kis Khuhi Mein

2 pm – Keeping Tabs

3 pm – First World Music

4 pm – Splinters and Candy

5 pm – Planet Blue

6 pm – Uplifting Vibes

7 pm – Monday Night Polka Beat (2 hr)

9 pm – Sounds of the City

10 pm – In the Field

11 pm – Ear to the Ground

TUESDAY

12 am – Music For Fish

1 am – Earworms for Bookworms

6 am – The Soundtrack

7 am – Dawn at Dawn

8 am – Democracy Now!

9 am – ABC Latino

10 am – Les is More (2 hr)

12 pm – The Mystic Revelations of Dub 

1 pm – The Podcasters (1/2 hr)

2 pm – Cutting the Line 

3 pm – The Catalyst

4 pm – Thin Air (2 hr)

6 pm – Jasmine’s Jukebox (Hudson Valley Rag Shop) (2 hr)

8 pm – Pale Blue Dot 

9 pm – Bottomfeeder

10 pm – Audiobiography

11 pm – Enigmatic Future

WEDNESDAY

12 am – ___// Fierce Femmes

1 am – Sunny Side Down

2 am – Butch Blues

6 am – Kool Mediations (2 hr)

8 am – Democracy Now!

9 am – Laughing with Lizards

10 am – La Voz

11 am – Eat Your Soup My Love// __

12 pm – Library Cafe

1 pm – Polynesian Jams

2 pm – Sweetheart of the Rodeo

3 pm – Disjunctive Daydreams // We Travel the Spaceways

4 pm – Local Motion (2 hr)

6 pm – Irie Groove

8 pm – Eclectic Mania with Jojo

9 pm – Audio Picnic

10 pm – Tunes for Goons

11 pm – LOVESTRUCK

THURSDAY

12 am – Bent Folk

1 am – Gazed and Confused

2 am – At the Moment (ATM)

6 am – La Voz

7 am – You are the Main Character

8 am – Democracy Now!

9 am – Live Transmission

10 am – Trova + Mas (2 hr)

12 pm – Soul Different (2 hr)

2 pm – Throwback Sessions (2 hr)

4 pm – No Flash Photography Please

5 pm – Activist Radio

6 pm – Radio Eclectica (2 hr)

8 pm – Tumbao por Noche (2 hr)

10 pm – Underground Dinner Party

11 pm – Good Night

FRIDAY

12 am – Rath Mock

1 am – Latin Jazz Hour

6 am – La Voz

7 am – Löded Botanizt

8 am – Democracy Now!

9 am – Big Blue Kitchen (3 hr)

12 pm – The Primitive Show (3 hr)

3 pm – Orphanage of Rock ‘n Roll (3 hr)

6 pm – Bachelor Pad at Colony 3

8 pm – Paula & Amanda // Dungeon Serenade

9 pm – Blues After Hours (3 hr)

SATURDAY

12 am – It’s not a phase, mom!

1 am – Out of the Garden //__

3 am – Pixel Obliteration

5 am – Valley Joy //__

6 am – La Voz

7 am – The Early Morning Show with Steve & Marie

8 am – Polish Radio Hour

9 am – Polka Rascals (2 hr)

11 am – Geetmala (2 hr)

1 pm – EXEC SHOW

2 pm – Let’s Overthink That

3 pm – Rhythm & Vybz

4 pm – Kool Meditations (3 hr)

7 pm – Reggae Emporium (2 hr)

9 pm – World Beat Radio (3 hr)


TO NOTE

All shows are 1 hour long unless noted otherwise.

Left//Right means biweekly shows, see Sun-Sat dates:

Left// biweekly dates: //Right biweekly dates:
9/11-9/17 9/18-9/23
9/25-10/1 10/2-10/8
10/9-10/15 10/16-10/22
10/23-10/29 10/30-11/5
11/6-11/12 11/13-11/19
11/20-11/26 11/2-12/3
12/4-12/10 12/11-12/17
12/18-12/24 12/25-12/31
1/1 1/8